Dihexa capsules

$79.99

Dihexa capsules: Dihexa in pre-filled capsules. Each batch is tested by LC-MS to 99% purity or higher.

For laboratory research use only.

SKU: UL-6212 Categories: , Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Our Dihexa capsules is Dihexa supplied as pre-filled capsules. Each batch is tested by LC-MS to 99% purity or higher. It’s $79.99. It’s sold for laboratory research only.

The same compound comes in other formats too: Dihexa powder, Dihexa liquid and Dihexa peptide vial. You’ll find similar products in our nootropic capsules range.

What is Dihexa?

Dihexa is a small peptide-like compound from Washington State University, based on angiotensin IV. It acts on the hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) receptor, c-Met.

It was designed to cross into the brain.

Dihexa capsules specifications

  • Compound: Dihexa (L-Isoleucinamide, N-(1-oxohexyl)-L-tyrosyl-N-(6-amino-6-oxohexyl)-, N-hexanoic-Tyr-Ile-(6) aminohexanoic amide)
  • CAS number: 1401708-83-5
  • Molecular formula: C27H44N4O5
  • Molecular weight: 504.67
  • Purity: 99% or higher, tested by LC-MS
  • Form: Pre-filled capsules
  • Storage: Keep it in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight
  • Use: laboratory research only, not for human or veterinary use

What studies say about Dihexa

McCoy and colleagues reported in 2013 that Dihexa improved memory in rats and boosted synapse formation.

There are no human trials.

You can find the papers on PubMed. We don’t make claims beyond what that literature reports.

Why choose Dihexa capsules

Each capsule holds a fixed, measured amount of Dihexa, so there’s nothing to weigh out. For studies that need the same amount every time, that’s the main advantage over loose powder.

If you need amounts that don’t match the capsule size, the powder is more flexible, because you can weigh exactly what each sample needs and make up your own solutions or capsules at whatever strength your protocol calls for. Capsules are best for repeat work where the amount doesn’t change. Keep the lid tight, since moisture is the main thing that degrades capsule contents.

Planning a study with Dihexa capsules

Work out how many capsules your study needs before you order. Multiply the number of subjects by the number of administrations per subject, then add a few spare for losses.

Keep all the capsules for one study from the same batch where you can. It removes batch-to-batch variation from your results.

Purity testing for Dihexa

Every batch of Dihexa is checked with liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) before it goes on sale. LC-MS separates a sample into its parts and identifies each one by mass, so it confirms what the compound is and how much of the sample it makes up. The current batch tested at 99% or higher.

Small differences between batches are normal, so write the batch number from the label into your records. If something looks wrong when your order arrives, like discoloured powder or a cloudy solution, set it aside and don’t use it.

Storing your Dihexa

Keep it in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep the desiccant in the bottle and the lid closed tight. Label anything you decant with the compound, amount and date, and keep it out of reach of children and pets.

Common questions about the Dihexa capsules

How many capsules are in a bottle?

See the amount listed above. Every one is filled to the same amount.

Can I open the capsules?

Yes, if your protocol calls for it. Do it on clean weighing paper so you don’t lose any powder.

Is the Dihexa capsules in stock?

Yes. Every option on this page is in stock and ready to ship.

More nootropics like Dihexa

Other products in the same range include Fenozolone capsules, Cyclazodone capsules, Fladrafinil capsules and CMS-121 capsules. Our main Nootropics page lists everything in the category.

Buy Dihexa capsules from Umbrella Labs

Ready when you are. Add it to your cart and check out. The Dihexa capsules is in stock and ready to ship. If you’re stocking up, take a look at nootropic capsules too.

Sold for laboratory research use only. It isn’t for human or veterinary use, and it isn’t a food, drug or cosmetic.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dihexa capsules”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *